Temporary Visas

Did You Know – Every year Canada welcomes more than 37 million temporary residents, which is a huge number we think. Except for the permanent residents and Canadian citizens, all other individuals travelling to Canada needs permission to enter the country.

Excluding the individuals from a visa-exempt country, others planning to immigrate to Canada on a temporary purpose, such as foreign workers, tourists, international students and others must apply for and have a temporary resident visa before travelling to the country.

Temporary Visa Canada

Temporary Resident Visa (TRV)

If your reason to travel to Canada is justified but you are inadmissible in the country otherwise, you have the option to apply for a temporary resident permit. While there is no guarantee that you will be issued the TRV, you should still justify your reason to visit the country.

Here are different types of temporary visa that you can apply for:

Canada Visit Visa

By applying for a visitor visa, you get a chance to enter Canada as a tourist or a visitor. With the help of this visa, you can legally stay in the country for up to 6 months. Every visitor must apply for and obtain a visa when they appear at the port of entry (POE). The visitor visa may be valid for a single entry or multiple entry uses.

Canada Work Visa

Under the Temporary Workers Program, a Canadian work visa allows an immigrant with wide options of employment from different Canadian companies in Canada however on a temporary basis. As a foreign worker, you must have a permitted job offer and a work permit while travelling to Canada. At AXIS immigration, we frequently assist job seekers and employers to Canada in securing the best job through the right channel.

Canada Student Visa

Canada is a hot hub for students with more than 1,30,000 students from foreign jurisdictions. If you are planning to study in Canada, you need to apply for a study permit. However, there are certain times when you do not have to apply for a study permit. The conditions are:

  • If the course program is less than 6 months in duration
  • If you are a member of a foreign armed force
  • If you are a family member of a foreign representative to Canada

Parents and Grandparents Super Visa

Parents or grandparents of Canada’s permanent residents and citizens planning to obtain temporary residency to visit their relatives can apply for extended visitor’s visa also known as Super Visa. On super visa, a person gets 10 years of multiple entries super visa or one month prior to the expiry of the passport, whichever is earlier. Within the stipulated time, the super visa holders can stay in Canada for a time period of two years. This is beneficial as on a regular visitor visa, a person usually gets a maximum validity of 6 months.

However, it should be noted that the holders of super visa have the rights of regular tourist visa holder and it is illegal to study or work while they are in Canada.

site
stats