On August 18, 2026, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada published its admissions data for the first half of the year. Between January 1 and June 30, Canada admitted 155,800 new permanent residents against an annual target of 380,000 under the 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan.
That is 41 per cent of the year's target with 50 per cent of the year gone, leaving Canada roughly 34,200 admissions behind pace at the halfway mark. The gap is not spread evenly, and where it sits is more useful than the headline.
|
155,800
permanent residents admitted January 1 to June 30, 2026
|
380,000
2026 admissions target under the Levels Plan
|
34,200
behind the pace needed to reach that target
|
Where the Shortfall Actually Sits
Two of the four admission classes are running ahead of schedule. The entire gap comes from the other two, and one of them accounts for almost all of it.
| Class | 2026 target | Admitted to June 30 | vs. half-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economic | 239,800 | 89,200 | −30,700 |
| Family | 84,000 | 45,100 | +3,100 |
| Refugees and protected persons | 49,300 | 17,900 | −6,750 |
| Humanitarian, compassionate and other | 6,900 | 3,600 | +150 |
The economic class, which covers Express Entry, the Provincial Nominee Program, the Atlantic Immigration Program and the economic pilots, is 30,700 admissions behind where it needs to be. That is roughly 90 per cent of the total gap. Family class, by contrast, is ahead of pace, which is a genuinely good sign for spousal and dependent-child sponsorship applicants.
Separately from the Levels Plan classes above, IRCC recorded about 26,300 admissions in the first half of the year under one-time transitional measures: roughly 11,300 in-Canada temporary workers transitioning to permanent residence and about 15,000 protected persons. Those measures were announced alongside the 2026–2028 plan and run over 2026 and 2027, which is why they are reported separately rather than folded into the class targets.
Why an Admissions Gap Is Not the Same as a Cut
It is worth being precise about what these numbers do and do not show, because this is a story that invites overreaction in both directions.
An admission is the moment a person lands as a permanent resident. It is the end of the pipeline, not the beginning. A shortfall at the halfway point can reflect processing capacity, application inventory composition, medical and security screening timelines, or simply when in the year files happen to finalise. It is not, on its own, evidence that Canada has decided to admit fewer people.
Admissions are also not evenly distributed through a calendar year. Second-half admissions have historically outpaced the first half, and IRCC has closed gaps of this scale before. The target range for 2026 also runs from 350,000 to 420,000, so the department has room to land below 380,000 and still be within plan.
What can reasonably be said is this: the department is behind on the economic side, the shortfall is large enough that it cannot be closed by accident, and the levers available to close it are the ones that touch applicants directly.
What This Could Mean for the Rest of 2026
If IRCC intends to close an economic-class gap of that size, there are only a few ways to do it: issue more invitations, prioritise applications that are already close to finalisation, or lean harder on provincial nominations, which are already allocated and are converted through provinces rather than federal draws.
The August activity is at least consistent with the third of those. IRCC granted Alberta an additional 200 nominations on August 10, and Alberta issued 1,134 invitations across seven draws that month. Whether that pattern holds through the fall is worth watching, and we cover each round in our news feed.
Here is the caution, though. More invitations do not automatically mean lower scores. Cut-offs are set by the size of the pool as much as by the size of the draw, and the pool has not shrunk. Anyone planning around an expected drop in the CRS or in provincial cut-offs is planning around a forecast, not a policy.
What Applicants Should Take From This
If you are in the Express Entry pool: the useful response to a possible increase in invitations is to be ready for one. Language retests, updated work experience, provincial nomination options and complete document sets are what determine whether an invitation becomes an application. None of that can be assembled in the sixty days after an invitation arrives.
If you are sponsoring a spouse or child: family class is running ahead of pace. That is the most encouraging figure in the release, and it argues for filing a complete, well-documented application now rather than waiting.
If you are a temporary resident hoping to transition: pay attention to the one-time in-Canada measures. They are finite, they run across 2026 and 2027, and eligibility for them is narrow and time-bound.
If you are relying on a provincial route: allocations are set annually and consumed through the year. Provincial space in the fourth quarter is always tighter than it was in the second.
Axis Immigration Consultants is an Edmonton-based immigration consulting firm working with applicants across permanent residence, provincial nominee and family sponsorship programs. If you want an honest read on where your file sits against the current numbers, get in touch.
FAQs
How many permanent residents has Canada admitted in 2026?
IRCC data released on August 18, 2026 shows 155,800 permanent residents admitted between January 1 and June 30, 2026, plus approximately 26,300 admissions under one-time transitional measures.
What is Canada's permanent resident target for 2026?
The 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan sets a 2026 target of 380,000 permanent resident admissions, within a range of 350,000 to 420,000.
Which immigration category is furthest behind?
The economic class, at 89,200 admissions against a 239,800 annual target. That is about 30,700 below the half-year pace and represents roughly 90 per cent of the total shortfall.
Is family sponsorship affected?
Family class admissions are running ahead of pace, at 45,100 against an annual target of 84,000. It is the strongest-performing class in the first half of 2026.
Will CRS scores go down because Canada is behind target?
Not necessarily. Cut-off scores depend on the number of candidates in the pool as well as the number of invitations issued. A larger draw with an unchanged pool does not reliably produce a lower cut-off.
Should I wait to apply?
Waiting on the expectation that requirements will ease is speculation. Provincial allocations are consumed through the year and processing inventories grow, so in most cases a complete application filed sooner is stronger than an identical one filed later.